As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] prior to the later of (a) the effective date of such
amendment or repeal; (b) the expiration date of such
persons then current term of office with, or service for,
the Company (provided such person has a stated term of office or
service and completes such term); or (c) the effective date
such person resigns his or her office or terminates his or her
service (provided such person has a stated term of office or
service but resigns prior to the expiration of such term).
Kansas
City Power & Light Company
Missouri Revised Statutes (RSMo) Section 351.355
(2006) provides as follows:
1. A corporation created under the laws of this state may
indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to
be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative, other than an action by or in the right of the
corporation, by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is
or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses,
including attorneys fees, judgments, fines and amounts
paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with such action, suit, or proceeding if he or she
acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her
conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit, or
proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a
plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith
and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with
respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable
cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
II-4
2. The corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the
fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee or
agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of
the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of
another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other